Privacy Policy

Milton Bayer Ltd is committed to respecting the privacy of every individual who visits this website – miltonbayer.com (Site). This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please take a moment to review our policy in detail to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting the Site you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data protection officer is Edward Grant – ed@miltonbayer.com

When do we collect personal information?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our Site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

The information you give us may include your name, e-mail address and phone number.

If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our Site we may automatically collect the following information:

What do we do with the information?

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information to:

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

Holding your personal information

The personal information that you provide will be kept for as long as legally required or for as long as necessary to provide you with any requested services in accordance with applicable laws. We will take reasonable steps to destroy personal information we hold if it is no longer needed for the purposes above.

How do we use "cookies"?

Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site.
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

The cookies we use are strictly necessary/analytical/functionality/targeting cookies.

Strictly necessary cookies are required for the operation of the Site. They include for example, cookies that enable users to log into secure areas of a website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our Site. They enable us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example their choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies record your visit to our website, the individual pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.  When corresponding with you via e-mail, we may use a variety of technologies, such as 'clear gifs' or 'web beacons', to let us know, among other things, whether you received and opened our e-mail. The clear gif included in the e-mail may establish a cookie on your system that further allows us to tailor information to fit your personal interests.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie

Custom

Name

animationshown

Purpose

This cookie records whether the homepage animation has already been shown to the user. This is to prevent repeating the animation during the current visit.

More info

Cookie

Google Analytics

Name

__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmt
__utmz

Purpose

Tracking visitor behaviour. These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often etc.

More info

Cookie

SessionCam Analytics

Name

sc.ASP.NET_SESSIONID
sc.Status

Purpose

Tracking visitor behaviour. These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often etc.

More info

Cookie

Drupal

Name

has_js

Purpose

This is used by Drupal to check if cookies are allowed and JavaScript is enabled. This is required for Drupal form submissions.

More info

Please note that third parties (including for example, advertising networks, our advertisers and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.  These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after ending the browser session.

What are web beacons and how do we use them?

Some of the pages on our Site and e-mail updates may contain electronic images called web beacons, sometimes known as one pixel GIFs, clear GIFs or pixel tags. On websites, these allow us to count visitors who have viewed our pages. In promotional e-mail messages/newsletters they allow us to count how many subscribers have read them. Web beacons allow us to develop statistical information about the activities and features that most interest our consumers for the purpose of providing more personalised content. They are not used to access personally identifiable information without your consent.

What about chat rooms, message boards or other interactive forums?

We may offer chat rooms, message or bulletin boards, or interactive areas where visitors may post comments or information for our visitors' enjoyment. If there is a chat room, bulletin or message board, or other interactive areas where personal information may be posted on our Site, be sure to check our chat room rules before entering, as you will be bound by them. As you know, anything you post online is available for the world to see. We make no representations and undertake no obligations as to information you voluntarily post.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Where is your personal data stored?

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

What do we do to safeguard personal information?

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

What about links to other sites?

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, affiliates and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at enquiries@miltonbayer.com

You also have the right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data corrected.

Access to your information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Updates

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

This privacy policy was last updated in June 2017

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@miltonbayer.com